Ohio| Change
[…] 106. Petitioner clearly and convincingly showed Respondent failed to utilize due care and that he signed and sealed structural engineering documents for the Morales Project that did not conform to acceptable engineering standards.

  107. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent engaged in negligence in the practice of engineering in signing and sealing materially deficient structural engineering documents issued and filed for public record for the Morales Project, in violation of section 471.033(1)(g) and rule 61G15- 19.001(4).

    Penalty


  108. Section 455.227(2), Florida Statutes, provided:


    When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.


    2. Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.


    3. Restriction of practice.


    4. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


    6. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.


  109. The Board established disciplinary guidelines in