Ohio| Change
[…] [T]hat the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue. The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz v.


    Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  37. Section 471.033(1)(g) provided that "[e]ngaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering" is a ground for disciplinary action.

  38. Section 471.033(2) authorized and required the Board to specify, by rule, what acts or omissions constitute negligence in the practice of engineering. The Board adopted Florida Administrative Code Rule 61G15-19.001(4), which provided: