Washington| Change
[…] Florida Board of Bar Examiners re R.B.R., 609 So. 2d 1302, 1304 (Fla.1992). In R.B.R., we concluded

that the Board's findings are supported by competent and substantial evidence and that such findings in the aggregate are sufficient to justify nonadmission to the Bar. Although R.B.R. presented evidence of his success in law school and letters of recommendation from his probation officer, law professors, and employers, the Board found this evidence to be insufficient to overcome the seriousness of R.B.R.'s misconduct and his continuing lack of candor. We agree.

[5] Section 517.221(3) reads:

The department may impose and collect an administrative fine against any person found to have violated any provision of this chapter, any rule or order promulgated by the department, or any written agreement entered into with the department in an amount not to exceed $5,000 for each such violation. All fines collected hereunder shall be deposited as received in the Anti-Fraud Trust Fund.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer