Ohio| Change
[…] The Director now

appeals from the grant of the preliminary injunction. Exercising jurisdiction under

28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), we reverse for the reasons explained below.

  BACKGROUND, SCOPE OF APPEAL, AND DECISION UNDER REVIEW

      Oklahoma currently enables its employees to use voluntary payroll deductions

(VPDs) to pay dues to “the Oklahoma Public Employees Association . . . or any other

statewide association limited to state employee membership with a minimum

membership of two thousand (2,000) dues-paying members.” Okla. Stat. tit. 62,

§ 34.70(B)(5). The Director reads this provision to exempt the Oklahoma Public

Employees Association (OPEA) from the exclusivity and numerosity conditions

imposed on “any other statewide association.” In addition, the statute grandfathers in

“[a]ny statewide association granted a payroll deduction prior to January 1, 2008,”


                                         -2-

id., § 34.70(D), when
the numerosity threshold was only 1,000 employees, see 
id., § 7.10(B)(5) (2008).1
This provision preserved participation in the VPD program by

the Oklahoma State Troopers Association and the Communication Workers of