Ohio| Change
[…] The provision then goes on to
prohibit pharmacies, health insurers, and similar enti-
ties from allowing prescriber-identifying information to be
used for marketing, unless the prescriber consents. This
prohibition in effect bars pharmacies from disclosing the
information for marketing purposes. Finally, the provi
sion’s second sentence bars pharmaceutical manufacturers
and pharmaceutical marketers from using prescriber
identifying information for marketing, again absent the
prescriber’s consent. The Vermont attorney general may
pursue civil remedies against violators. §4631(f).
   Separate statutory provisions elaborate the scope of the
prohibitions set out in §4631(d). “Marketing” is defined to
include “advertising, promotion, or any activity” that is
“used to influence sales or the market share of a prescrip
tion drug.” §4631(b)(5). Section 4631(c)(1) further pro
vides that Vermont’s Department of Health must allow “a
prescriber to give consent for his or her identifying infor
mation to be used for the purposes” identified in §4631(d).
4               SORRELL v. IMS HEALTH INC.