Ohio| Change
[…] Rule 9.1 (2009); Rule 9.2.
Many pharmacies sell this information to “data miners,”
firms that analyze prescriber-identifying information and
produce reports on prescriber behavior. Data miners lease
these reports to pharmaceutical manufacturers subject to
nondisclosure agreements. Detailers, who represent the
manufacturers, then use the reports to refine their mar
keting tactics and increase sales.
   In 2007, Vermont enacted the Prescription Confidential
ity Law. The measure is also referred to as Act 80. It has
several components. The central provision of the present
case is §4631(d).
    “A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an elec
                 Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)            3

                     Opinion of the Court

    tronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other
    similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange
    for value regulated records containing prescriber
    identifiable information, nor permit the use of
    regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable
    information for marketing or promoting a prescription
    drug, unless the prescriber consents . . . . Pharmaceu
    tical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers
    shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for
    marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless
    the prescriber consents . . . .”
The quoted provision has three component parts. The
provision begins by prohibiting pharmacies, health insur
ers, and similar entities from selling prescriber-identifying
information, absent the prescriber’s consent. The parties
here dispute whether this clause applies to all sales or