Ohio| Change
[…] “health care research”; to enforce “compliance” with health
insurance formularies, or preferred drug lists; for “care
management educational communications provided to” pa
tients on such matters as “treatment options”; for law
enforcement operations; and for purposes “otherwise pro
vided by law.” §4631(e).
   Act 80 also authorized funds for an “evidence-based pre
scription drug education program” designed to provide
doctors and others with “information and education on
the therapeutic and cost-effective utilization of prescription
drugs.” §4622(a)(1). An express aim of the program is
to advise prescribers “about commonly used brand-name
drugs for which the patent has expired” or will soon ex
pire. §4622(a)(2). Similar efforts to promote the use of
generic pharmaceuticals are sometimes referred to as
“counter-detailing.” App. 211; see also IMS Health Inc. v.
Ayotte, 
550 F.3d 42
, 91 (CA1 2008) (Lipez, J., concurring
and dissenting).