Filed: Jun. 24, 2013
[…] cause the person to be taken into custody, and placed in a facility
designated or approved by [the Colorado Department of Human Services]
for a seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation.
C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 27-65-105(1)(a)(I) (2012). 2 An average citizen may initiate
the same process by going before a judge. Id. § 27-65-105(1)(b).
Under Colorado law, medical facilities are not required to admit persons
believed to be an imminent danger. Id. § 27-65-105(4). Indeed, medical facilities
2
In 2008, when Ian was taken to NCMC, this provision was codified at
C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 27-10-105.
-6-
are not allowed to admit such a person until they obtain “an application in
writing” from the person invoking the involuntary commitment procedure (e.g., a
police officer bringing in a potential patient). Id. § 27-65-105(3). “If the
seventy-two-hour treatment and evaluation facility admits the person, it may
detain him or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-
two hours . . . .” Id. § 27-65-105(4).
After reciting these Colorado laws, plaintiffs alleged the following facts
relevant to the state action inquiry:
• Defendant Banner Health, doing business as NCMC, is an Arizona
nonprofit corporation with its principal office address in Greeley,
Colorado. Aplt.