Ohio| Change
[…] entitled to notice of the February plant closing under the WARN Act. 29 U.S.C.

§ 2101(a)(5). Because we lack the factual record to make that determination, we

remand so that the district court can do so.

      To begin, the district court erred by using the definition of “plant closing”

from 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2) as an aggregation source or method. The district

court’s opinion suggests that as long as the January layoff occurred within 30 days

of the February plant closing, then the two events can be aggregated together to

reach the threshold for a “plant closing.” 
Id. § 2101(a)(2). But
the language of the

“plant closing” definition itself does not allow for that sort of aggregation, because

“[p]lant closing” is defined as “the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single

site of employment . . . if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single

site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees.” 
Id. (emphasis added). The
phrase “during any 30-day period” is merely the timeframe


                                          10
               Case: 12-14673        Date Filed: 08/05/2013        Page: 11 of 19


for determining whether enough employees were laid off in “the shutdown”—