Ohio| Change
[…] employees excluding any part-time employees [.]

29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). A mass layoff is
      a reduction in force which . . . (A) is not the result of a plant closing;
      and (B) results in an employment loss at the single site of employment
      during any 30-day period for . . . (i)(I) at least 33 percent of the
      employees (excluding any part-time employees); and (II) at least 50
      employees (excluding any part-time employees); or (ii) at least 500
      employees (excluding any part-time employees)[.]

Id. § 2101(a)(3). To
determine who should receive notice, we look to 29 U.S.C.

§ 2102(a): “An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the

end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . .

to each affected employee.” 
Id. § 2102(a)(1) (emphasis
added). “Affected

                                           8
              Case: 12-14673     Date Filed: 08/05/2013    Page: 9 of 19


employee[]” is defined to mean an employee “who may reasonably be expected to

experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or

mass layoff by [his or her] employer.” 
Id. § 2101(a)(5) (emphasis
added).

“[E]mployees” include “[w]orkers on temporary layoff or on leave who have a

reasonable expectation of recall . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1)(ii). An

“employment loss” means “(A) an employment termination, other than a discharge