Ohio| Change
[…] Consequently, MCGP is liable for the February and August violations under the

WARN Act, with the January layoff to be properly addressed by the district court

on remand. Because the resolution of the proper classification of the employees

laid off in January is not dispositive of the second issue on appeal, we proceed.

             III.   Unforeseeable Business Circumstances Defense

      Acknowledging its WARN Act violations, MCGP next attempts to assert the

statutory defense of an unforeseeable business circumstance in an effort to avoid

liability. See 
id. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The
limited issue on appeal is whether MCGP

can invoke this defense without having given any notice to affected employees.

We hold that they cannot.

       Under the unforeseeable business circumstances defense, “[a]n employer

may order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period


                                         13
             Case: 12-14673     Date Filed: 08/05/2013    Page: 14 of 19


if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not

reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 
Id. An employer averring
this defense, however, “shall give as much notice as is

practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the

notification period.” 
Id. § 2102(b)(3). Notice
under the WARN Act should be