Washington| Change
[…] pursuant to applicable statutes, rules, and caselaw.

      It is so ordered.

PARIENTE, LEWIS, QUINCE, and LABARGA, JJ., concur.
POLSTON, C.J ., dissents.
CANADY, J., dissents with an opinion, in which POLSTON, C.J., concurs.

NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING MOTION, AND
IF FILED, DETERMINED.



CANADY, J., dissenting.

      Because I conclude that Geico was authorized by Florida law to include the

policy provision regarding examinations under oath, I dissent.

      Geico's authority to include this policy provision flows directly from section

627.414, Florida Statutes (2008), concerning "[a]dditional policy contents," which

states that a "policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this

code and which are ... (3) [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law


                                        -21 -
             Case: 10-13183      Date Filed: 08/08/2013     Page: 25 of 28
             Case: 10-13183     Date Filed: 06/27/2013    Page: 22 of 25


nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein." (Emphasis

added.) Neither the majority nor the appellant have articulated any reason for

concluding that this broadly applicable statutory provision has no force with

respect to personal injury protection (PIP) policies. And neither the majority nor