Washington| Change
[…] principles." Menendez v. Progressive Express Ins. Co., 
35 So. 3d 873
, 877 (Fla.

2010).

         For this reason, Geico misses the mark in asserting that "EUOs are

consistent with the purposes of the PIP statute," which it identifies as "prevention

of fraud" and "investigation and payment of claims. " 3 The dissent asserts that "in

this case we are not presented with the issue of whether Geico applied the EUO


      3. We note that if Geico had particular concerns about fraud or improper
claims by Nunez in the present case, it could have pursued court-ordered discovery
under section 627.736(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2008) (providing that such an order
"may be made only on motion for good cause" and that the "court may, in order to
protect against annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, as justice requires, enter
an order refusing discovery or specifying conditions of discovery and may order
payments of costs and expenses of the proceeding").


                                          - 11 -
             Case: 10-13183      Date Filed: 08/08/2013     Page: 15 of 28
             Case: 10-13183     Date Filed: 06/27/2013    Page: 12 of 25


provision in an unreasonable manner." Dissenting op. at 23. With all due respect