Washington| Change
[…] caselaw.

                                 1. The PIP Statute




                                         - 8-
             Case: 10-13183      Date Filed: 08/08/2013     Page: 12 of 28
              Case: 10-13183    Date Filed: 06/27/2013    Page: 9 of 25


       Section 627.736, Florida Statutes (2008), is silent regarding EUOs-it does

not authorize their use, much less denial of benefits for failure to attend one. As

summarized by the Eleventh Circuit in this case:

       Geico points out [that] EUOs are consistent with many provisions in
       the No-Fault Statute. Section 627.736(4) states that benefits from an
       insurer are "due and payable as loss accrues, upon receipt of
       reasonable proof of such loss .... " FLA. STAT.§ 627.736(4)
       (emphasis added); see Amador v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 
748 So. 2d 307
, 308 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1999) (acknowledging that "reasonable
       proof' could include the requirement that an insured submit to an
       EUO).