Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Accordingly, our analysis of this case assumes the existence of enforceable contracts by which Holy Cross agreed to accept PPO rates from Allstate for any of its insureds that received treatment covered by their PIP policies. Any issues regarding the contracts may be addressed on remand.
[3] The county court awarded damages in the amount of $74.95 and $349.23 (including prejudgment interest) on the Winik and Weisner claims, respectively.
[4] Section 627.730, Florida Statutes (2006), states that "[s]ections 627.730-627.7405 may be cited and known as the `Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law.'"
[5] PPO policies are in essence a managed care option to insurance, in which insurers "strongly encourage[] [policyholders] to choose a `preferred' provider . . . [through] economic incentives such as no copayments, lower deductibles, and higher coverage."