Ohio| Change
[…] McQueen also raises a sufficiency argument about the conspiracy

conviction, claiming there was no evidence of any plan or agreement to interfere

with the civil rights of the inmates and no evidence that he knowingly joined any

conspiracy. “We review the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, viewing the

evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict.” United States v. Tobin, 
676 F.3d 1264
, 1289 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Chirino-Alvarez, 
615 F.3d 1344
, 1346 (11th Cir. 2010) (per curiam)).

       The statute -- 18 U.S.C. § 241 -- makes it a crime for “two or more persons

[to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State . . .

in the free exercise of enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the

Constitution or laws of the United States.” “Conspiracy is the gravamen of the

offense under 18 U.S.C. § 241.” United States v. Purvis, 
580 F.2d 853
, 859 (5th

Cir. 1978).3 “To sustain a conviction for conspiracy, the government must prove

(1) ‘the existence of an agreement to achieve an unlawful objective’; (2) ‘the