Filed: Aug. 22, 2013
[…] were erroneous, none had a substantial influence on the outcome of the case, see United States v.
Jones,
601 F.3d 1247, 1262 n.6 (11th Cir. 2010), and the cited errors even when taken together
did not affect Dawkins’s or McQueen’s substantial rights, United States v. Ladson,
643 F.3d
1335, 1342 (11th Cir. 2011).
11
Case: 12-10840 Date Filed: 08/22/2013 Page: 12 of 33
We review the interpretation of a statute de novo. United States v. Johnson,
399 F.3d 1297, 1298 (11th Cir. 2005). We begin as always with the text of the
statute. Harris v. Garner,
216 F.3d 970, 972 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc). Section
1519 reads this way:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals,
covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record,
document, or tangible object with the intent to impede,
obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper
administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of
any department or agency of the United States or any
case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation
of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1519. Section 1519’s language requires only that a criminal defendant
“knowingly” alter, destroy, mutilate, conceal, cover up, falsify, or make a false
entry. There is nothing in the language that says the defendant must also know that
any possible investigation is federal in nature.