Filed: Aug. 17, 2010
[…] The Court in
Harris then analyzed the 1996 version of § 800.04(3) and determined that it
satisfied the first part of the test for the residual clause – it is a crime that presents a
serious potential risk of physical injury.
Id. at 1230. However, under the second
prong – is the crime “‘roughly similar, in kind as well as in degree of risk posed’ to
burglary, arson, extortion, and crimes involving the use of explosives” – the Court
determined that the conviction did not meet the definition.
Id. (quoting Begay v.
3
The pertinent portion of the 1996 version of Fla. Stat. § 800.04(3) read:
A person who:
...
(3) Commits an act defined as sexual battery under s. 794.011(1)(h) upon any
child under the age of 16 years . . . is guilty of a felony of the second degree . . .
Under Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h), “Sexual battery means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or
union with, the sexual organ of another.”
4
United States,
553 U.S. 137, 143,
128 S. Ct. 1581, 1585 (2008)). The Supreme
Court in Begay had explained that the enumerated crimes were “‘associated with a
likelihood of future violent, aggressive, and purposeful armed career criminal
behavior in a way that’ strict liability crimes are not.”