Washington| Change
[…] been convicted of violating, but we concluded that it did not matter. 
Id. at 904–05.
We reasoned that the conduct described in all of that statute’s subsections

“involves a substantial risk that physical force may be used against the victim in

the course of committing the offense.” 
Id. at 905
(quoting Ramsey v. INS, 55



       8
         The offense described in § 800.04(3) (1993) is the same as Harris’ 1996 offense of
conviction at issue in the present case. Sexual battery was also defined the same way under the
1993 statute that was incorporated by reference in § 800.04(3). See Fla Stat. § 794.011(1)(h)
(1993) (“The term ‘sexual battery’ means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the
sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object . . . .”).

                                                 
15 F.3d 580
, 583 (11th Cir. 1995). We held, therefore, that the defendant’s prior

conviction under Fla. Stat. § 800.04 was properly considered a prior conviction for