STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has the burden of proof in a disciplinary proceeding and must meet that burden by providing clear and convincing evidence of the allegations made against Respondent, where Petitioner seeks to impose administrative fines for violations of statutes. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996). This burden includes those facts necessary to establish regulatory jurisdiction.
Section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that "Each public lodging establishment and public food service establishment shall obtain a license from the division."
Section 509.013(4), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: