Filed: Apr. 05, 2011
[…] Neither document “specif[ied] the interest rate sought.”
Id. (emphasis added).
The Consolidated Pretrial Order, while referencing § 7-4-16, did not make it “clear
whether [Coleman] was seeking 1.5 percent interest per month, the maximum
allowable rate for commercial accounts, or some lesser rate which also would have
been proper under the statute.”
Id. Under these circumstances, the failure to
award Coleman pre-judgment interest under § 7-4-16 was not error.
Coleman argues in the alternative that it was entitled to prejudgment interest
at the “legal rate” under O.C.G.A. § 7-4-2(a)(1)(A), which provides that “[t]he
legal rate of interest shall be 7 percent per annum simple interest where the rate
9
percent is not established by written contract.”1 Under Georgia law, “[a]ll
liquidated demands, where by agreement or otherwise the sum to be paid is fixed
or certain bear interest from the time the party shall become liable and bound to
pay them.” O.C.G.A. § 7-4-15; see also Colonial Bank v. Boulder Bankcard
Processing, Inc.,