Ohio| Change
[…] The only issue on appeal is whether the order must contain such a statement.

Disposition in juvenile cases, once controlled by chapter 39, is now controlled by chapter 985. The disposition options available to the trial judge upon adjudication are delineated primarily in section 985.231, Florida Statutes (1997).[4] This moderately complex statute allows for many different dispositions. Community control can be imposed under the supervision of the Department of Juvenile Justice or under the supervision of the court. See § 985.231(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 985.231(1)(a)(1)(d) provides that "the term of any order placing a child in a community control program must be until the child's 19th birthday unless he or she is released by the court...."[5] Thus, we know that T.J.'s term of community control cannot extend beyond October 28, 2000.[6]

In cases involving chapter 39, this court has held or suggested that the disposition order must recite that community control may not extend beyond the child's nineteenth birthday.