Washington| Change
[…] Claimant was employed as a dishwasher. On February 23, 1994, claimant slipped and fell. He had surgery on his knee in April of 1994. Claimant reached maximum medical improvement on June 14, 1994, with an eight percent impairment rating. He has restrictions of no stair climbing and no heavy lifting over 50 pounds.

While working, claimant had earned approximately $150 per week. After the injury, but prior to reaching maximum medical improvement, claimant received temporary total disability benefits in the amount of $200 every two weeks pursuant to section 440.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1994), which provides:

(a) In case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3). Once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever *164 occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and the injured workers' permanent impairment shall be determined.

After reaching maximum medical improvement, the carrier indicated claimant would receive $50 per week for 24 weeks, pursuant to section 440.15(3)(a)3, Florida Statutes (1994), which provides:

3. All impairment income benefits shall be based on an impairment rating using the impairment rating schedule referred to in subparagraph 2. Impairment income benefits are paid weekly at the rate of 50 percent of the employee's average weekly temporary total disability benefit not to exceed the maximum weekly benefit under s. 440.12. An employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins the day after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement or the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier, and continues until the earlier of:
a. The expiration of a period computed at the rate of 3 weeks for each percentage point of impairment; or
b. The death of the employee.

Claimant filed a petition for benefits on July 14, 1994, in which he contended that he was now entitled to permanent impairment benefits. On the same date, claimant filed a motion for emergency conference and relief pursuant to section 440.25(4), Florida Statutes (1994). In the motion for emergency conference and relief, claimant alleged that as a result of the reduced payment his safety, health and welfare were immediately jeopardized. He asserted that a reduction to one-third of his pre-injury wage, and 50% of his average weekly temporary total disability benefit rate, would result in his loss of housing, loss of transportation, and loss of even minimal sustenance. Claimant argued that the reduction in monetary benefits was an unreasonable and arbitrary legislative classification and was an inadequate remedy in exchange for renunciation of tort rights.