District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Article VII, section 3(a) provides as follows:
All property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation. A municipality, owning property outside the municipality, may be required by general law to make payment to the taxing unit in which the property is located. Such portions of property as are used predominantly for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes may be exempted by general law from taxation. (emphasis added)
Section 196.199(1)(c) provides as follows:
(1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:
* * * * * *
(c) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a nonprofit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for governmental, municipal, or public *1393 purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law. (emphasis added)
The parties stipulated that the cities own a 7.8533 percent interest of the nuclear power plant and that the power plant is used exclusively for the generation of electricity. The furnishing of electricity constitutes a municipal purpose. Northcutt v.