Filed: Nov. 14, 2014
[…] dismiss based on improper venue.
B. Attorney’s Fees
The defendants next argue that the district court erroneously awarded PNC
attorney’s fees under South Carolina law despite PNC moving for fees under
Georgia law. They highlight that Georgia and South Carolina calculate the award
of attorney’s fees in breach-of-contract suits differently.
In the first instance, PNC never moved for attorney’s fees pursuant to
Georgia law. In its complaint, PNC notified the defendants “in writing that the
provisions in the Note relating to attorneys’ fees and legal costs will be enforced,
pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11[.]” But that statute does not create a right to fees.
Instead, it governs the enforcement of contractual rights. See O.C.G.A. § 13-1-
11(a) (“Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of
indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such
debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an
attorney after maturity”). Here, PNC’s entitlement to attorney’s fees stems from
the terms of the Note, which call for attorney’s fees in an amount of “not less than
fifteen percent (15%)” of the outstanding principle in the event of a collection.
7
Case: 14-11405 Date Filed: 11/14/2014 Page: 8 of 10