District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] The court did order that the decorative fence, all trees, bushes, shrubs, and signs be removed. It found, too, the Granoffs were entitled to some relief under their Count II for trespass, awarding them the nominal amount of $100.
Both parties filed motions claiming entitlement to costs under section 57.041. The trial court entered the order that is the subject of our review finding that the Seidles were the prevailing party and awarding them costs in the amount of $7,916.40.
Section 57.041, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment...." The courts utilize the prevailing party standard to determine entitlement to costs under this statute.[1] This court, for example, has stated that "[t]he `party recovering judgment' under section 57.041, and the `prevailing party' under section 57.105 are governed under the same principles."