Washington| Change
[…] Id.; see Richerzhagen v. Nat’l Home Life Assurance Co. of New York, 
523 So. 2d 344
, 347 (Ala. 1988) (“If the facts as to materiality are undisputed, then the

question need not be submitted to the jury.”).

      In general, a fact is material if it would have increased the risk of loss to the

insurer and would have induced a rational underwriter to reject the risk or accept it

only at an increased premium. Clark v. Ala. Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 
465 So. 2d 1135
, 1139 (Ala. Civ. App. 1984). Ala. Code § 27–14–7 likewise provides

that an insurer may avoid a policy where a misrepresentation is material “to the

acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer,” or where it would

have caused the insurer in good faith not to issue the policy or not to issue the

policy at the premium rate as applied for. See 
Pabon, 903 So. 2d at 767
.

      We     conclude     that    undisputed     evidence      establishes   that   the