Washington| Change
[…] 19   from foreclosure.       Debtor was unemployed at the time and had no
20
             2
21           Hon. August B. Landis, Bankruptcy Judge for the District
     of Nevada, sitting by designation.
22
             3
             Unless specified otherwise, all chapter,     code and rule
23   references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C.     §§ 101-1532, and
     the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules     1001-9037. The
24   Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are referred to     as “Civil Rules.”
25           4
                 CCP § 704.720(b) provides, in relevant part:
26           If a homestead is sold under this division . . . the proceeds
             of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead
27           exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are
             exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds
28           are actually received by the judgment debtor[.]

                                         -2-
 1   income.   In his Schedule A, Debtor estimated the residence's value
 2   at $485,000, subject to secured liens totaling $353,279.   Debtor
 3   initially claimed a homestead exemption of $100,000, but later