Filed: Jul. 08, 2015
[…] date when a claim accrues for statute-of-limitations purposes.
The notice defense, even if valid, would not affect Coyote or Desert. Their
claims go back only to July 2007 (the first month after the releases), so the January
2008 notice was timely. The notice defense thus affects, at most, Cactus’s claim
for a return of cross-country royalties for the period prior to January 2007.
The first issue raised by the notice defense is whether this kind of notice
provision is valid at all. Cactus says the answer is no based on Florida Statutes
20
Case: 13-14996 Date Filed: 07/08/2015 Page: 21 of 25
§ 95.03: “Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an
action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by
the applicable statute of limitations is void.” We disagree.
The statute does not invalidate the notice provision because the notice
provision is not a substitute for, and does not conflict with, the statute of
limitations. Quite the contrary. The notice provision required only the giving of