Washington| Change
[…] Their

claims go back only to July 2007 (the first month after the releases), so the January

2008 notice was timely. The notice defense thus affects, at most, Cactus’s claim

for a return of cross-country royalties for the period prior to January 2007.

      The first issue raised by the notice defense is whether this kind of notice

provision is valid at all. Cactus says the answer is no based on Florida Statutes

                                          20
              Case: 13-14996      Date Filed: 07/08/2015   Page: 21 of 25


§ 95.03: “Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time within which an

action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than that provided by

the applicable statute of limitations is void.” We disagree.

       The statute does not invalidate the notice provision because the notice

provision is not a substitute for, and does not conflict with, the statute of

limitations. Quite the contrary. The notice provision required only the giving of