Filed: Oct. 03, 2014
[…] construction.”). Therefore, the threshold for associational standing under both the
RA and the ADA is the same: non-disabled persons have standing to seek relief
under either statute only if they allege that they were personally excluded,
personally denied benefits, or personally discriminated against because of their
association with a disabled person.
This interpretation complies with the ADA’s express directive that we must
not construe that statute to apply a lesser standard than the standards that apply
under the RA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than
the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . .”). If we
held that § 794a(a)(2), the associational standing provision of the RA, covered
injuries beyond the exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination that a plaintiff
personally suffers, the RA would impose a higher standard than the ADA
associational standing provision does.