Filed: Oct. 03, 2014
[…] As we have
noted, “the Supreme Court and this Court have said on numerous occasions, ‘any’
is a powerful and broad word. It does not mean some or all but a few, but instead
means all.” United States v. Fleet,
498 F.3d 1225, 1229 (11th Cir. 2007). But the
Supreme Court has also said that “broad language is not limitless” and “a liberal
construction nonetheless can find limits in a text’s language, context, history, and
purposes.” Watson v. Philip Morris Cos.,
551 U.S. 142, 147,
127 S. Ct. 2301, 2305
(2007).
The statutory context does limit the scope of § 794a(a)(2). It shows that the
RA was meant to ensure that “[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a
disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under
any program or activity” covered by the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis
added). That proscribed conduct is what the statute makes unlawful, and a party is
“aggrieved” within the meaning of § 794a(a)(2) only if she suffers injury because
she was subject to one of those types of conduct. See Roberts v.