Filed: Sep. 05, 2014
[…] 49
Case: 13-11882 Date Filed: 09/05/2014 Page: 50 of 80
on his two life sentences “within 5 years after the initial date of confinement in
execution of the judgment,” and would be eligible for parole on his remaining
fifteen-year sentence “within 24 months” of that same date. See Fla. Stat.
§ 947.16(1)(c)-(d) (1983). Had the resentencing jury fixed Bates’ sentence for
first-degree murder at life, it appears that he would have been eligible for parole on
all of his convictions within 37 years of his initial 1983 confinement or 25 years
after his 1995 resentencing proceeding. See
id. § 947.16(2)(g) (“For purposes of
determining eligibility for parole interview and release, . . . [e]ach mandatory
minimum portion of consecutive sentences shall be served consecutively.”).
Because parole was still a legal possibility, however remote and however far
removed, at the time of Bates’ resentencing proceeding, his circumstances fell
outside the narrow confines of Simmons’ constitutional rule, which applies only