Filed: Sep. 05, 2014
[…] The Florida Supreme Court affirmed that
decision in all respects, including the denial of Bates’ dual challenges arising from
the prayer. The court rejected Bates’ substantive Establishment Clause challenge
as procedurally barred because it was not properly raised at trial, and it summarily
rejected “[a]ny allegations of ineffectiveness raised incidentally” to that
substantive claim as being “without merit.”
Id. at 459 & n.4.
C.
Before Bates’ 1995 resentencing proceeding (his third sentence proceeding
before a jury), the Florida legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 775.082 to provide that
a defendant convicted of capital murder could either be sentenced to death or to
life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. See Fla. Stat. § 775.082(1)
(1995) (“A person who has been convicted of a capital felony shall be punished by
death . . ., otherwise such person shall be punished by life imprisonment and . . .
shall be ineligible for parole.”). The revised statute, which became effective on
May 25, 1994, differed from the capital sentencing scheme in effect at the time of
7
Case: 13-11882 Date Filed: 09/05/2014 Page: 8 of 80
Bates’ 1982 crimes, under which life imprisonment with the possibility of parole