Washington| Change
[…] drug abuse and to control the legitimate and illegitimate traffic of controlled

substances.” United States v. Tobin, 
676 F.3d 1264
, 1275 (11th Cir. 2012). The

Act provides that, “[e]xcept as authorized by [the Act], it shall be unlawful for any

person knowingly or intentionally . . . to . . . distribute[ ] or dispense . . . a

controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). But one important exception

permits registered “practitioner[s]” to dispense Schedule II, Schedule III, and

Schedule IV controlled substances with a “prescription.” 
Id. § 829.

                                             18
      Prescriptions are lawful if they are “issued for a legitimate medical purpose

by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional

practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). “The responsibility for the proper prescribing

and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a

corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”

Id. If a
prescription is issued without a legitimate medical purpose or outside the

usual course of professional practice, “the person knowingly filling such a

purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it,” is subject to the criminal

penalties of section 841. 
Id. To convict