Filed: Jun. 29, 2011
[…] proceeds of “unlawful activity,” a defined term that includes both mail and wire
fraud, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7)(A) and 1961(1)(B).63
c.
As charged, proof of mail or wire fraud was likewise necessary to sustain the
convictions for failure to disclose a foreign financial interest, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314,
5322(b). Section 5314 charges the United States Secretary of the Treasury with
requiring United States taxpayers to keep records pertaining to financial
transactions with foreign agencies, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a), and with prescribing
regulations pertaining to the keeping of those records, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(b), and
their disclosure, 31 U.S.C. § 5314©). Section 5322(b) imposes criminal penalties
on any individual who willfully violates the Secretary’s regulations “while [also]
violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of illegal activity
involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” At trial, the Government
argued that the Bradleys had failed to disclose their interests in a foreign financial
institution in violation of regulations prescribed pursuant to § 5314 while also
63
The money laundering statute’s definition of “unlawful activity,” 18 U.S.C.