Filed: Jun. 29, 2011
[…] the close of the evidence.” (internal quotation marks and citation removed)).
55
(11th Cir. 2004). We determine de novo whether the Government met this
standard, “viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and
making all reasonable inferences and credibility choices in favor of the jury
verdict.” United States v. Stickle,
454 F.3d 1265, 1270 (11th Cir. 2006).
1.
Count 284 alleged that Bradley III failed to disclose an interest in a foreign
financial account while committing mail fraud, wire fraud, and money laundering,
in violation of 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314 and 5322(b). Section 5314 authorizes the
Secretary of the Treasury to require a taxpayer to keep records and file reports
“when th[at] resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation
for any person with a foreign financial institution.” 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a). The
Secretary has exercised that authority by requiring all persons subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States to disclose whether they have “an interest in, or a
signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a