Filed: Jun. 29, 2011
[…] signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a
foreign country.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.24(a). If a person owns such an account, he is
obligated by 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 to file Form 90-22.1 with “the Commission of the
Internal Revenue.” That form instructs the person that the filing may be
accomplished “by mailing this report to the Department of the Treasury . . . or by
hand-carrying it to any local office of the Internal Revenue Service for forwarding
56
to the Department of the Treasury” in Detroit, Michigan.
Section 5322(b) prescribes criminal penalties for any person who “willfully”
violates § 5314 by failing to disclose a financial interest in a foreign financial
institution while also “violating another law of the United States or as part of a
pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period.”
31 U.S.C. § 5322(b). Count 284 alleged that, during calendar year 1999, Bradley
III had such a financial interest in a bank account that had an aggregate value of
over $2,000,000 and that he willfully failed to report this while committing mail