Filed: Nov. 29, 2012
[…] “Our review of a district court’s determination of subject matter jurisdiction
as well as statutory interpretation is de novo.” United States v. Rendon,
354 F.3d
1320, 1324 (11th Cir. 2003).
III. DISCUSSION
The Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act “provides ‘the exclusive civil
procedures for the United States’ to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal
proceeding that imposes a ‘fine, assessment, penalty, [or] restitution’ in favor of
the United States.” United States v. Bradley,
644 F.3d 1213, 1309 (11th Cir. 2011)
5
Case: 12-12227 Date Filed: 11/29/2012 Page: 6 of 9
(quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B), 3002(8)). The Act provides the
United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a
writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203. Under section 3203(a), the United
States may levy “[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest.”
The Act limits the authority of the United States to levy against jointly-
owned property. The United States may levy “property which is co-owned by a
debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State
where the property is located.”
Id. § 3010(a).