Filed: Nov. 29, 2012
[…] where the property is located.”
Id. § 3010(a). With regard to levying against
property under a writ of execution, “[c]o-owned property [is] subject to execution
[only] to the extent such property is subject to execution under the law of the State
in which it is located.”
Id. § 3203(a).
The Act provides that co-owners and other persons interested in the property
have rights to receive notice of and to challenge the levy. The United States must
provide notice that the property “is being taken by the United States Government,”
id. § 3202(b), and the United States must serve a copy of the notice and its
application for the writ of execution “on each person whom the United States, after
diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in property to
which the remedy is directed,”
id. § 3202(c). And after the district court issues the
writ, “[t]he court may[,] . . . [on] the motion of any interested person, and after
6
Case: 12-12227 Date Filed: 11/29/2012 Page: 7 of 9
such notice as it may require, make an order denying, limiting, conditioning,