Filed: Nov. 15, 2011
[…] granted in full. The district court agreed, entering an order granting the
government’s motion and dismissing the complaint with prejudice on August 3,
2010, and entering a separate judgment the following day.
II.
“A district court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) is a question of law we review de
corporate tax return -- triggered the three year statute of limitations. The taxes were assessed and
collected in 2008, well outside the statute of limitations for all of the tax years at issue.
5
Section 6401(a) provides: “The term ‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of
the payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed or collected after the expiration of the
period of limitation properly applicable thereto.”
6
Section 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the
applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any
interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of