Ohio| Change
[…] forward-looking claims seeking declaratory and injunctive relief from the IRS.

These types of suits are expressly proscribed by the DJA and AIA.

       The congressional response to Bob Jones is also instructive, and favors the

government’s position here. Congress recognized the potential harshness of the

Supreme Court’s holding for 501(c)(3) charities that might lose virtually all of

their donations, and responded to the “serious question” raised by forcing

501(c)(3) charities to repeatedly file backward-looking refund suits. Accordingly,

in 1976, Congress enacted 26 U.S.C. § 7428, which, in relevant part, permits the

United States Tax Court, the United States Court of Federal Claims, or the United

States District Court for the District of Columbia to entertain declaratory judgment

actions “with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an

organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3).” 26 U.S.C. §

7428(a); see Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 1306, 90 Stat. 1520

(1976).10

       Notably, however, Congress did not enact any exception to the Declaratory

Judgment Act or Anti-Injunction Act for organizations seeking tax-exempt status