Filed: Nov. 15, 2011
[…] before CC-FL filed suit on April 3, 2009. CC-FL says that it did not receive notice of any of
these refunds until after it commenced suit. Ultimately, this dispute is of little relevance here. It
is undisputed that at least some refunds had not yet been granted at the time CC-FL filed suit, and
it is similarly undisputed, therefore, that CC-FL had a live refund claim at the time the suit was
filed. And the IRS does not contend that the case was never a live one; rather, it argues only that
the case was later rendered moot by its full refund of the claimed taxes.
4
Section 6501(a) provides that “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be
assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” Section 6501(g)(2) provides that if a taxpayer
has a good faith basis for believing it is a tax exempt organization and “files a return as such,”
then this earlier return is the applicable one for purposes of section 6501(a), notwithstanding a
later adverse IRS determination.