Ohio| Change
[…] removal of your minor party status with this state.” Based on these actions, and particularly

Rancourt’s letter, there can be no doubt that the Secretary of State threatened plaintiff-

appellants with application of the bonding requirement on multiple occasions stretching over

some four years.

       Moreover, despite the Secretaries’ disavowal of their authority to enforce the bonding

requirement, we find now, as we did in ACLU, that a credible threat of application remains.

As previously noted, the Secretary of State serves as the “chief election officer of the state.”

Section 97.012, Fla. Stat. As such, she has responsibility for “[o]btain[ing] and maintain[ing]

uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws.” 
Id. Additionally, she
holds responsibility for the “general supervision and administration of the

election laws . . . .” Section 15.13, Fla. Stat. Pursuant to this authority, as counsel for the

Secretary conceded at oral argument, the Secretary has interpreted the election laws to enable