Washington| Change
[…] already have determined does not contain proof of foreseeability or proximate

cause as required elements of the enhanced penalty. Rather, the results language in

each statute requires nothing more than a causal connection factually.

      The lack of foreseeability or proximate cause language in § 1347(a) is telling

because Congress has included such language in numerous other criminal statutes,

including statutes where the required connection is between the defendant’s offense



                                          39
conduct and death or bodily injury. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(d)(2) (setting enhanced

punishment for damaging religious property or obstructing free exercise where

“bodily injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing

duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section, and the

violation is by means of fire or an explosive” (emphasis added)); 
id. § 247(d)(3)
(setting enhanced punishment “for damaging religious property or obstructing free

exercise where “bodily injury results to any person, including any public safety

officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by

this section” (emphasis added)); 
id. § 844(d)
(setting enhanced punishment for

importation, manufacture, or distribution of explosive materials, where “personal

injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties