Washington| Change
[…] Martinez, 
588 F.3d 301
, 318-19 (6th

Cir. 2009), “that proximate cause is the appropriate standard to apply in

determining whether a health care fraud violation ‘results in death.’”

      The Martinez Court is the only court of appeals that has previously addressed

the causal connection required by § 1347. It correctly points out that this section is

not unlike a number of other statutes which impose enhanced punishment when the

conduct constituting the defendant’s violation “results” in death or serious bodily

injury, citing in particular the Civil Rights Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242 and 245, and

       1
           Section 1347(a) provides:

       Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –
               (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
               (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
       promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control
       of, any health care benefit program,

in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in
serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such
person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.

                                                 49
the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3631(a).2 Based on its review of the case law, the

Martinez Court found it to be a generally applicable “fundamental principle of