Washington| Change
[…] importation, manufacture, or distribution of explosive materials “and as a result of

such conduct, directly or proximately causes the death of any person” (emphasis

added)); 
id. § 844(i)
(setting enhanced punishment for damaging or destroying, by

                                          40
means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or other real or personal

property “if personal injury results to any person, including any public safety

officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by

this subsection” (emphasis added)); 
id. §§ 2248(b)(3)(F),
2259(b)(3)(F),

2264(b)(3)(F), 2327(b)(3) (mandating restitution for losses “suffered by the victim

as a proximate result of the offense” (emphasis added));15 
id. § 3286(b)
(permitting

charges on terrorism offenses at any time “if the commission of such offense

resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury”

(emphasis added)); 
id. § 3663A(a)(2)
(mandating restitution for persons

“proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense” (emphasis

added)); 
id. § 3771(e)
(defining “crime victim” as, inter alia, “a person directly and