Filed: Feb. 14, 2011
[…] the preference for the lease of Bethel Park. Although the statutory and regulatory
framework grants a preference for the County, that framework also requires the
Secretary of the Army to consider the public interest. The 2005 Recreation
Development Policy provides several additional factors that the Corps must
consider when it evaluates proposals for leases. No law provides “how the agency
should balance these factors in a particular case, or what weight to assign to each
factor.” Fla. Dep’t of Bus.
Regulation, 768 F.2d at 1256. Section 460d instead
grants the Secretary broad discretion to award leases “for such periods, and upon
such terms and for such purposes as he may deem reasonable in the public
interest.” 16 U.S.C. § 460d. We have recognized that “‘[t]he court is not
empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the agency,’” Envtl. Def. Fund,
Inc. v. Corps of Eng’rs of U.S. Army,
492 F.2d 1123, 1139 n.33 (5th Cir. 1974)
(quoting Overton