Filed: Feb. 14, 2011
[…] that the weight accorded to a preference for a lease under section 460d is
“committed to agency discretion by law” and is not subject to judicial review
under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).
A. Section 460d Does Not Create a Right of First Refusal for Preference Entities.
The County argues that section 460d unambiguously creates a right of first
refusal for preference entities for leases of lands at water resource development
projects as long as those entities are “ready and willing” to “implement a bona-fide
recreational plan,” but we disagree. Although section 460d requires that
“preference shall be given to . . . local governmental agencies,” it also empowers
the Secretary of the Army to grant leases “upon such terms and for such purposes
as he may deem reasonable in the public interest.” 16 U.S.C. § 460d. The Corps
must give a local government a preference, but the Corps must also consider the
public interest. The 2005 Recreation Development Policy followed by the Corps,
which became Chapter 16 of Engineer Regulation 1130-2-550 in 2009, provides
12