Filed: Feb. 14, 2011
[…] Because section 460d does
not create a right of first refusal for preference entities and the weight accorded to
the preference for a lease is “committed to agency discretion by law,” 5 U.S.C. §
701(a)(2), and is not subject to judicial review, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
The Flood Control Act of 1944 empowers “[t]he Chief of Engineers, under
the supervision of the Secretary of the Army, . . . to construct, maintain, and
operate public park and recreational facilities at water resource development
projects under the control of the Department of the Army.” 16 U.S.C. § 460d.
The Act also empowers the Secretary of the Army “to grant leases of lands,
including structures or facilities thereon, at water resource development projects
for such periods, and upon such terms and for such purposes as he may deem
reasonable in the public interest.”
Id. The Act conditions the grant of a lease on
several additional considerations, one of which is a preference for certain entities:
[P]reference shall be given to federally recognized Indian tribes and
Federal, State, or local governmental agencies, and licenses or leases
3