Ohio| Change
[…] provisions . . . of the [A]ct which can be given effect without the invalid

provision.” 1991 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 91-107 § 36.

       The Florida Legislature declared that it created the public financing system

out of concern that the cost of running “an effective campaign for statewide office

. . . discourage[s] persons from becoming candidates” and “limit[s] the persons

who run for such office to those who are independently wealthy,” or those who are

supported by political committees or special interest groups that are capable of

generating substantial contributions. Fla. Stat. § 106.31. According to the

enabling statute, “the purpose of public campaign financing is to make candidates



                                             14
more responsive to the voters of the State of Florida and as insulated as possible

from special interest groups,” and to dispel “the misperception [that] government

officials [are] unduly influenced by those special interests to the detriment of the

public interest.” 
Id. That statute
also provides that the public campaign financing

system is intended to “encourage qualified persons to seek statewide elective office

who would not, or could not otherwise do so and to protect the effective

competition by a candidate who uses public funding.” 
Id.