Ohio| Change
[…] Id. § 106.08(2)(b).
Florida law

does not limit the amount that a candidate may contribute personally to his

campaign. 
Id. § 106.08(1)(b)(1).
All candidates must file regular reports of all

contributions received and all expenditures made by or on behalf of such candidate

with the Division of Elections. 
Id. §§ 106.07,
106.075.



                                           9
      Florida law does not consider “an expenditure made for, or in furtherance of,

an electioneering communication . . . a contribution to or on behalf of any

candidate.” 
Id. § 106.011(18)(c).
An electioneering communication is defined as

any communication that is publically distributed by television, radio, satellite,

newspaper, magazine, direct mail, or telephone, and that “clearly identifie[s] [a]

candidate for office without expressly advocating the election or defeat of a

candidate.” 
Id. § 106.011(18)(a).
The parties understand Florida law to permit a

candidate to further his campaign by coordinating electioneering expenditures with

organizations commonly known as section 527 organizations, which draw their