Ohio| Change
[…] [1] That instruction states, in pertinent part:

whether, after (claimant tenant) took possession of the dwelling, (defendant landlord) negligently failed to repair a dangerous or defective condition on the premises of which he had actual notice.

Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Civil) 3.5(i). Defense counsel requested an instruction informing the jury of section 83.51(4), which states:

The landlord is not responsible to the tenant under this section for conditions created or caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with his consent.

(emphasis supplied). Defense counsel argued that if the movers caused the wrinkles or ridges, then this subsection exculpated the appellees from any liability. Over the objection of appellant's counsel, the trial court gave the following instruction:

The Court further advises you on Florida Statute 83.51 outlining Landlord's Obligation to Maintain Premises provides as follows:
1. The landlord is not responsible to the tenant under this section for conditions created or caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant's family, or other person on the premises with the tenant's consent.
If you find that the condition on the premises which caused the tenant's injury was a condition created by the negligence of persons involved in the moving process who were on the premises with the tenant's consent, then you should find for the Defendant.
If, however, you find that the damages were not caused by a condition created by the negligence of movers on the premises with the tenant's consent, then you should determine the respective responsibility of the Parties in accordance with the previous instructions given by the Court.

Thus, the trial court instructed the jury on both the statutory defense and comparative negligence.