Ohio| Change
[…] The basis of the ruling below was essentially that the objection was untimely filed. We reverse.

Flora Mae Nardi died on December 27, 1979. On January 4, 1980, a petition for administration was filed in the Dade County Circuit Court by the executors named in the will. The petitioners elected not to proceed pursuant to Section 733.201, Florida Statutes (1979) under which the self-proving will would have been immediately admitted to probate. Instead, they invoked Section 733.2123, Florida Statutes (1979), which states:

Adjudication before issuance of letters-
A petitioner may serve formal notice of his petition for administration on interested persons. No person who is served with formal notice of the petition for administration prior to the issuance of letters or who has waived notice may challenge the validity of the will, testacy of the decedent, qualifications of the personal representative, venue, or jurisdiction of the court, except in connection with the proceedings before issuance of letters.

*440 Pursuant to this provision, formal notice was served on the appellant in Garrettsville, Ohio on January 16, 1980. Section 731.301(1)(b) Florida Statutes (1979) provides: