Ohio| Change
[…] A petitioner may serve formal notice of his petition for administration on interested persons. No person who is served with formal notice of the petition for administration prior to the issuance of letters or who has waived notice may challenge the validity of the will, testacy of the decedent, qualifications of the personal representative, venue, or jurisdiction of the court, except in connection with the proceedings before issuance of letters.

*440 Pursuant to this provision, formal notice was served on the appellant in Garrettsville, Ohio on January 16, 1980. Section 731.301(1)(b) Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

If there is no answer served on the petitioner within 20 days from the service of the petition, the petition shall be considered ex parte. If an answer is served, a hearing shall be set and reasonable notice given.

Fla.R.P.&G.P. 5.040(a)(1), (2) similarly grants the opponent of a will 20 days after service to file a "defense" to the petition.