Ohio| Change
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is the power of a court to adjudicate the type of case before it. See The Florida Star v. B.J.F., 530 So. 2d 286, 288 (Fla.1988); Lovett v. Lovett, 93 Fla. 611, 112 So. 768, 775 (1927). Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred on a court by the state constitution and applicable statutes. See Lovett, 112 So. at 775. Article V, section 6(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that county courts shall "exercise the jurisdiction prescribed by general law." Section 34.011(2), Florida Statutes (1995), gives county courts "jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements." Based on these authorities, the trial court in this case had subject matter jurisdiction over the eviction action, even assuming that the three-day notice failed to substantially comply with the requirements of section 83.56(3).