Washington| Change
[…] her lumbar spine.

Because of the decedent’s age, medical condition, and other factors, the
treatment options for the broken back were limited, and her condition
began to decline. The complaint alleges that the broken back, “sustained
at the hands of [Appellee],” ultimately caused the accidental death of the
decedent.

    Appellee moved to dismiss the complaint, alleging that Appellant failed
to comply with the pre-suit requirements of Chapter 766, Florida Statutes,
which covers causes of action in medical negligence cases. Section
766.106 defines a “‘[c]laim for medical negligence’ or ‘claim for medical
malpractice’ [as] a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to
render, medical care or services.” § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012).

   At a hearing Appellee’s motion, Appellant argued that the pre-suit
requirements of Chapter 766 do not apply because the four corners of the
complaint in this case state a cause of action in general negligence, as
opposed to medical negligence.