Washington| Change
[…] acquittal. We disagree.

   We review the trial court’s denial of Glover’s motion for a judgment of
acquittal de novo. See Pagan v. State, 
830 So. 2d 792
, 803 (Fla. 2002).
“Generally, an appellate court will not reverse a conviction which is
supported by competent, substantial evidence.” 
Id. “If, after
viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could
find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,
sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction.” 
Id. (emphasis added).
    Section 787.01(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2014), defines kidnapping as
“forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning
another person against her or his will and without lawful authority, with
intent to . . . . [c]ommit or facilitate commission of any felony.” The Florida
Supreme Court “has recognized that the statute’s literal interpretation
would result in a kidnapping conviction for any criminal transaction which
inherently involves the unlawful confinement of another person, such as
robbery or sexual battery.” Delgado v. State, 
71 So. 3d 54