Washington| Change
[…] 10
       B.    Double Jeopardy Issue

       We turn now to address Aguilar’s argument that double jeopardy precludes

his conviction under Counts II and IV.           Aguilar was convicted of DUI

Manslaughter (Count I), one count of DUI causing serious bodily injury (Count

III), one count of DUI causing damage to property or person (Count V), and two

counts of DUI (Counts II, IV). Aguilar contends that double jeopardy precludes

his convictions under Counts II and IV. The State concedes that Aguilar is correct.

See Art. I, § 9, Fla. Const. (double jeopardy clause); § 775.021(4)(b)(3), Fla. Stat.

(2007) (codifying that criminals are not to be convicted of “[o]ffenses which are

lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater

offense”); Labovick v. State, 
958 So. 2d 1065
, 1068 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (holding

that DUI is a lesser included offense of DUI manslaughter). Accordingly, based on

the State’s proper concession, we direct the trial court to vacate Aguilar’s

convictions for DUI (Counts II and IV).



III.   CONCLUSION