Washington| Change
[…] Rodriguez had probable cause to arrest Arnold-Rogers for battery based on

the information he knew at the time of the arrest. Although Arnold-Rogers denied

touching Berghuis, Berghuis and Wood provided Rodriguez with sworn statements

that Arnold-Rogers shoved Berghuis multiple times. Keeping in mind that officers

are not required to resolve credibility issues in deciding whether probable cause

exists, under the totality of the circumstances there was a sufficient basis for a

prudent person to believe that Arnold-Rogers had committed a battery. See Fla.

Stat § 784.03 (“The offense of battery occurs when a person . . . [a]ctually and

intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other . . . .”).

      Arnold-Rogers nonetheless contends that Rodriguez should not have relied

on Berghuis’s and Wood’s statements to establish probable cause. She contends

that a reasonable jury could conclude that Rodriguez should not have relied on