Filed: May 17, 2018
[…] mean she can spare a dime in the face of pressing family financial
duties or debts. Even the Department of Corrections—in
apparent recognition that Thompson was financially indigent and
unable to pay supervision fees—waived them just before the
hearing. 3 The trial judge expressed anger at the Department for
doing so, 4 and made offhand comments to the public defender for
3 The statutory basis upon which the Department could have
waived Thompson’s payment of supervision costs is that it would
be an undue hardship given her responsibilities to her three
dependents. § 948.09(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2018) (Department may
exempt a probationer from the payment of such costs if she “is
responsible for the support of dependents, and the payment of
such contribution constitutes an undue hardship on [her].”).
4 Upon learning the Department had waived its supervision
costs, the trial judge went on a tirade, saying: “I’m going to waive
the costs of supervision in every single case I get where I put
somebody on probation. . . . What we’ll do is we’ll do it on the