Filed: May 17, 2018
[…] preponderance of the evidence. § 948.06(5), Fla. Stat. (2015);
Brown v. State,
221 So. 3d 731, 733 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).
Willfulness arises from a refusal to pay despite an ability to do
so. See Aviles v. State,
165 So. 3d 841, 843 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015)
(citing Del Valle v. State,
80 So. 3d 999, 1012 (Fla. 2011)).
Willfulness also arises from a failure to make “all reasonable
efforts” or “sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the
resources to pay.” See Bearden v. Georgia,
461 U.S. 660, 672-73
(1983); Del
Valle, 80 So. 3d at 1005-06 (citing standard set forth
in § 948.06(5), Fla. Stat.); see also Haywood v. State,
987 So. 2d
1285, 1287 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008).
Once the state has shown nonpayment and willfulness, the
burden shifts to the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence “that he or she does not have the present resources
available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite
sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to do
4
so.” § 948.06(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); Del
Valle, 80 So. 3d
at 1002, 1015 (approving shifting of burden to defendant and
preponderance standard). The trial court must inquire into the
reasons for the defendant’s inability to pay.
Bearden, 461 U.S. at
672-73; Del