Filed: Aug. 01, 2018
[…] 9
jury question. See State v. Sedia,
614 So. 2d 533, 535 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). As
such, we will not reverse if there is competent substantial evidence supporting the
jury’s finding. Perez v. State,
479 So. 2d 266, 267 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985) (“The jury
found beyond a reasonable doubt that, at the time of her sexual battery, the victim
was physically helpless to resist. There was substantial competent evidence to
support that conclusion. We do not have the authority to re-weigh or re-evaluate
the evidence.”) (internal quotation omitted).
A. Section 794.011(1)(e), Physically Helpless
In order to show that the victim was physically helpless, there must be
evidence that the victim was “unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason
physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act” at all relevant times. §
794.011(1)(e);
Sedia, 614 So. 2d at 534-35 (stating that “even though the [victim]
was not unconscious or asleep, it is reasonable to conclude that she was otherwise
physically unable to communicate an unwillingness to act prior to penetration”)