Filed: Aug. 01, 2018
[…] Tyler carried her to the bedroom, where she
vomited, and he then left the party in order to get more alcohol. Although the
victim initially mumbled “no” at some point during the initial assault by Juarez, the
evidence reflected that the victim was extremely intoxicated and felt helpless, like
a “ragdoll.” The victim additionally testified that she could not move her arms, felt
“heavy,” and she could not kick or fight. The jury could infer from this evidence
that the victim was unable to convey her unwillingness to participate in the acts
performed upon her at all relevant times.
B. Section 794.011(1)(j), Physically Incapacitated
In order to show that the victim was physically incapacitated, there must be
evidence that the victim was “bodily impaired or handicapped and substantially
limited in ability to resist or flee.” § 794.011(1)(j) (emphasis added). The evidence
presented at trial supports a jury finding that the victim was bodily impaired and
substantially limited in her ability to resist or flee. Again, the victim was severely