Filed: Aug. 01, 2018
[…] thus, the messages between Juarez and the victim were not relevant to the
defendant’s theory of the case. See Moore v. State,
701 So. 2d 545, 549 (Fla.
1997); Ruddock v. State,
763 So. 2d 1103, 1106 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (stating that
8
“the trial court has wide discretion to impose reasonable limits on cross-
examination of matters which are only marginally relevant”).
Additionally, the trial court’s ruling prevented the risk of cross-examination
turning into an improper attack on the victim’s character as the kind of person who
engages in this type of explicit text messaging. § 794.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2010)
(stating that “reputation evidence relating to a victim’s prior sexual conduct . . .
shall not be admitted into evidence”); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Relevant
evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.”).