Washington| Change
[…] opportunities to engage in inappropriate contact with the students he
      coached because of his public position.
            ....
            59. In this matter, [Cuenca] by virtue of his public employment
      exercised a position of authority over the minor victim he taught and
      coached. . . .
            60. The evidence is sufficient to establish a nexus between the
      offense(s) to which [Cuenca] pled and [Cuenca’s] public employment.
                                        7
      As such, the requirements of Section 112.3173(2)(e)6., Florida
      Statutes, are satisfied, and [Cuenca’s] rights and benefits under the
      FRS Investment Plan must be forfeited.

      Cuenca’s appeal of the final agency order followed. See § 120.68(1)(a), Fla.

Stat. (2017) (“A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled

to judicial review.”).

                                    ANALYSIS

      Cuenca contends that the State Board erred by concluding in its final agency

order that Cuenca forfeited his FRS retirement benefits under the catch-all

forfeiture provision set forth in section 112.3173(2)(e)6. As will be discussed fully