Washington| Change
[…] employee of MDCPS at the time of the offenses, the State Board failed to establish

the “nexus” requirement for forfeiture under section 112.3173(2)(e)6., and

therefore, Cuenca had not forfeited his FRS benefits.        Specifically, the ALJ

determined that the record lacked competent, substantial evidence of Cuenca’s

conduct, the circumstances, and the location associated with Cuenca’s crimes.

Additionally, despite concluding that Cuenca “had a duty to the public to safeguard

students,” the ALJ determined that the “record fail[ed] to meet the statutory

1   Section 112.3173(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows:
               (2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, unless the
         context otherwise requires, the term:
               (a) “Conviction” and “convicted” mean an adjudication of guilt
         by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo
         contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is
         withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by