Washington| Change
[…] Bollone, 100 So. 3d at 1279
.

      A public employee’s forfeiture of rights and benefits under a public

retirement system is governed by article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution

and section 112.3173 of the Florida Statutes. Article II, section 8(d) provides that

“[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach

of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public

retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.” To

implement this provision, the Florida Legislature enacted section 112.3173, which

provides, in part, as follows:

      (3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is
      convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . .
      shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system
      of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her
      accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.

§ 112.3173(3) (emphasis added).         The term “specified offense” is defined in

section 112.3173(2)(e) and, as pertinent in this case, includes the following, which

is referred to as the “catch-all” forfeiture provision:

      6. The committing of any felony by a public officer or employee