Ohio| Change
[…] Ms. DeFrances filed a three count declaratory judgment action challenging

the 2014 back taxes, the 2014 revised assessed value, and the 2015 assessed value.

Ultimately, the trial court ruled against her on all counts. In this appeal, we are asked to

review only the trial court's judgment as to the count challenging the 2014 back taxes.

              Section 193.092 governs the assessment of property for back taxes. Ms.

DeFrances's complaint sought a declaration that the assessment of back taxes against

her was not authorized by section 193.092(1), which requires property appraisers to

assess back taxes, for up to three years, on property that should have been taxed but

was not.2 "Only property which has 'escaped taxation' may be back-taxed under



              2In   pertinent part, section 193.092(1) states:

       When it shall appear that any ad valorem tax might have been lawfully
       assessed or collected upon any property in the state, but that such tax
       was not lawfully assessed or levied, and has not been collected for any
       year within a period of 3 years next preceding the year in which it is
       ascertained that such tax has not been assessed, or levied, or collected,
       then the officers authorized shall make the assessment of taxes upon
       such property in addition to the assessment of such property for the
       current year, and shall assess the same separately for such property as
       may have escaped taxation at and upon the basis of valuation applied to
       such property for the year or years in which it escaped taxation, noting
       distinctly the year when such property escaped taxation and such
       assessment shall have the same force and effect as it would have had if it
       had been made in the year in which the property shall have escaped
       taxation, and taxes shall be levied and collected thereon in like manner
       and together with taxes for the current year in which the assessment is
       made. But no property shall be assessed for more than 3 years' arrears of
       taxation, and all property so escaping taxation shall be subject to such
       taxation to be assessed in whomsoever's hands or possession the same
       may be found, except that property acquired by a bona fide purchaser who


                                              -3-
[section 193.092(1)]." Okeelanta Sugar Refinery, Inc. v. Maxwell, 
183 So. 2d 567
, 568

(Fla. 4th DCA 1966). "Once the Tax Assessor has certified the tax roll and the tax