Filed: Apr. 03, 2019
[…] See generally § 916.12.
Florida statutes also provide a mechanism through which an incompetent
defendant may be committed and provided treatment for the purpose of restoring his or
her competency. See § 916.13. That commitment procedure is subject to an important
limitation, as we explained in Department of Children & Family Services v. Barnett,
124
So. 3d 430, 432-33 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013):
[T]he court may commit a defendant only if that defendant
"meets the criteria for involuntary commitment to the
[D]epartment [of Children and Families] under the provisions
of this chapter." § 916.13(2). Those criteria include that
there be "a substantial probability that the mental illness
causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to
treatment and the defendant will regain competency to
proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." §
916.13(1)(c). . . . A court that commits a defendant in
{ "pageset": "S40
violation of these statutory requirements
improperly encroaches on the legislature's authority to
prescribe the limits of an agency's obligations and on an
agency's obligation to expend its appropriated funds in