Filed: Apr. 03, 2019
[…] and Non-Restorable." The circuit court appointed another committee to evaluate Mr.
Schofield, received their reports, and held a hearing, but decided to deny Mr. Schofield's
motion because, according to the circuit court's order, five years had not yet elapsed
since the time Mr. Schofield had been found incompetent.2 However, the court did not
initiate a Baker Act proceeding. Instead, on May 31, 2018, the circuit court entered an
"Order Granting Release Following Commitment," which released Mr. Schofield from
2This part of the court's order appears to be based upon section
916.145(1), Florida Statutes (2017): "The charges against a defendant adjudicated
incompetent to proceed due to mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the
[S]tate if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed for 5 continuous, uninterrupted
years after such determination . . . ."
3
State custody but subject to ten court-monitored conditions. These conditions included
prohibitions against possession of any weapons or ammunition, consumption of alcohol,
or possession of controlled substances without a prescription. The order also required
Mr.