Washington| Change
[…] Because Debtor did not live in Delaware for the two years before the Petition Date, the Court must look to the 180 days prior to the two years prior to the Petition Date. Debtor lived in Alabama for the entire 180 days prior to the two years prior to the Petition Date. The parties stipulated that the law of Alabama *314 applies to the Debtor's claim of exemption for his wage bonus.[4]

Alabama's wage exemption, Alabama Code § 6-10-7, provides in pertinent part:

(a) The wages, salaries, or other compensation of laborers or employees, residents of this state, for personal services, shall be exempt from levy under writs of garnishment or other process for the collection of debts contracted or judgments entered in tort in an amount equal to 75 percent of such wages, salaries, or other compensation due or to become due to such laborers or employees, and the levy as to such percentage of their wages, salaries, or other compensation shall be void. The court issuing the writ or levy shall show thereon the amount of the claim of the plaintiff and the court costs in the proceedings. If at any time during the pendency of the proceedings in the court a judgment is entered for a different amount, then the court shall notify the garnishee of the correct amount due by the defendant under the writ or levy. The garnishee shall retain 25 percent of the wages, salaries, or other compensation of the laborer or employee during the period of time as is necessary to accumulate a sum equal to the amount shown as due by the court on the writ or levy.

Relying on Citronelle-Mobile Gathering, Inc. v.