Washington| Change
[…] If the Court decides it has the power to transfer this adversary proceeding, it must then determine if it should order the change of venue.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Court must first look to Bankruptcy Rule 7087 to properly consider its authority to transfer venue of this adversary proceeding. Bankruptcy Rule 7087 provides in relevant part:

On motion and after a hearing, the court may transfer an adversary proceeding or any part thereof to another district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412. . . .

The Court then turns to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 and determine the significance of that statute in light of other jurisdictional statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties.

Other courts that have addressed this issue have read 28 U.S.C. § 1412 in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 157, which provides in relevant part: