Washington| Change
[…] This Court agrees with recent decisions that hold that due to the automatic reference under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), the Bankruptcy Court is authorized to transfer venue pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 7087 and 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Those courts have determined that a Bankruptcy Court may transfer an adversary proceeding under two theories: (i) the automatic reference by a District court under 28 U.S.C. § 157(a) gives it inherent authority to do so, and (ii) the transfer of an adversary proceeding is a core proceeding "concerning the administration of the estate" pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).

In In re Leonard, 55 B.R. 106 (Bankr.D. C.1985), the court considered a motion to transfer venue reading § 151, which states that bankruptcy judges "shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district," in conjunction with § 157(a) and (b), the court concluded that bankruptcy courts have the power to transfer venue.