Washington| Change
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 7087 provides in relevant part:

On motion and after a hearing, the court may transfer an adversary proceeding or any part thereof to another district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412. . . .

The Court then turns to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 and determine the significance of that statute in light of other jurisdictional statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 1412 provides:

A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties.

Other courts that have addressed this issue have read 28 U.S.C. § 1412 in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 157, which provides in relevant part:

(a) Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district.
(b)(1) Bankruptcy judges may hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising in a case under title 11, referred under subsection (a) of this section, and may enter appropriate orders and judgments, subject to review . . .
(2) Core proceedings include, but are not limited to —
(A) matters concerning the administration of the estate. . . .