United States District Court, S.D. Florida.
[…] ORDERED and ADJUDGED that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED and the Motion for Oral Argument is DENIED AS MOOT for the following reasons.
Defendant has filed a Motion to Dismiss the Plaintiff's remaining claim under the Florida Franchise Act for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the grounds that Plaintiff, an out of state franchisee, lacks standing to sue under the Act. The civil enforcement provision of the Florida Franchise Act, Fla. Stat. § 817.416(3), provides, in pertinent part: "Any person, who shows in a civil court of law a violation of this section may receive a judgment for all moneys invested in such franchise or distributorship ..." A "person" is defined under the Act as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity doing business in Florida." § 817.416(1)(a) (emphasis added).