Ohio| Change
[…] 7

      nonfrivolous allegations of a coerced resignation were sufficient to “trigger the
      Board’s jurisdiction [to determine its jurisdiction] at this threshold stage,”
      necessitating an evidentiary hearing); Lloyd v. Small Business Administration,
      96 M.S.P.R. 518, ¶ 16 (2004) (recognizing that the Board has inherent authority
      to determine whether a matter is within its jurisdiction).
¶15         Concurrent with the Board’s authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(1) to
      determine whether a given matter falls within its jurisdiction, the Board also
      possesses authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2) to “order any Federal agency or
      employee to comply with any order or decision issued by the Board under the
      authority granted under [section 1204(a)(1)] and enforce compliance with any
      such order.”     Accordingly, pursuant to its authority under sections 1204(a)(1)
      and (2), the Board is authorized to issue, for example, acknowledgment orders,
      discovery      orders,   and   orders    to    show    cause.        See    generally