Ohio| Change
[…] extent that they required that jurisdiction be established over the underlying
      matter appealed before a settlement agreement could be accepted into the record
      and enforced by the Board.
¶14         We find that the plain language of 5 U.S.C. §§ 1204(a)(1)-(2) and 7701(h)
      supports the exercise of enforcement authority over settlement agreements that
      have been entered into the record, independent of any prior finding of Board
      jurisdiction over the underlying matter being settled.      As previously detailed,
      section 1204(a)(1) authorizes the Board to “hear, adjudicate, or provide for the
      hearing or adjudication, of all matters within the [Board’s] jurisdiction.”         A
      necessary corollary is that the Board retains the authority to hear and adjudicate
      the question of whether, in fact, it possesses jurisdiction over the issues raised in
      a given case. In Cruz v. Department of the Navy, 
934 F.2d 1240