Ohio| Change
[…] Generally, a determination of the time that such an error is realized will be a question of fact. However, based upon the circumstances outlined in your first question, the State employer at issue would be liable for the appropriate payment to OPERS as soon as the State employee's omitted service years were discovered and the Section 913.5 amount is determined by the OPERS Board of Trustees.

¶ 24 Further, for purposes of ensuring a participating employer's compliance with its statutory duty under Section 917(7), it is irrelevant whether the affected State employee works beyond his or her earliest retirement date. Again, 74O.S.Supp. 1995, § 913.5[74-913.5](A) mandates clearly that "[t]he purchaseprice shall represent the present value of the incrementalprojected benefits discounted according to the member's age at the time of purchase." (Emphasis added.) As previously provided, Section 913.5(A) defines "incremental projected benefits" as "the difference between the projected benefit said member would receive without purchasing the service credit and the projected benefit after purchase of the service credit computed as of theearliest age at which the member would be able to retire." (Emphasis added.) Finally, Section 913.5(A) provides that the "computation shall assume an unreduced benefit and be computed using interest and mortality assumptions consistent with the actuarial assumptions adopted by the Board of Trustees for purposes of preparing the annual actuarial evaluation."