Ohio| Change
[…] ¶ 4 Title 74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 917[74-917](7) provides:

When any error in calculation or participation coverage to a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 5 As indicated by its text, Section 917(7) requires that the State employer pay OPERS "the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of [Title 74]" for existing errors regarding employee participation coverage with OPERS.

¶ 6 In turn, Section 913.5 of Title 74 provides in pertinent part:

The Board of Trustees shall adopt rules for computation of the purchase price for service credit. These rules shall base the purchase price for each year purchased on the actuarial cost of the incremental projected benefits to be purchased. The purchase price shall represent the present value of the incremental projected benefits discounted according to the member's age at the time of purchase.

74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 913.5[74-913.5](A) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Section 913.5(A) provides the current statutory mechanism for computing the purchase price of participating service years in OPERS. This mechanism was amended from a "contribution cost plus interest" valuation basis to an "actuarial cost" valuation basis when Section 913.5 was amended by the Legislature in 1993.1 The actuarial cost valuation method calculates the price of any service credits to be purchased from OPERS based upon the present value of the "incremental projected benefits discounted according to the member's age at the time of purchase." Section 913.5(A) defines "incremental projected benefits" as: