Ohio| Change
[…] Jackson v. Independent School DistrictNo. 16 of Payne County, 648 P.2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982). Generally, the "determination of legislative intent controls the statutory interpretation," and such "intent is ascertained from the whole act in light of its general purpose and objective." Smicklas v.Spitz, 846 P.2d 362, 366 (Okla. 1992).

I.
Current Method of Assessing and Calculating Payment For Participating Employer Errors Under OPERS Act
¶ 4 Title 74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 917[74-917](7) provides:

When any error in calculation or participation coverage to a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of this title.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 5 As indicated by its text, Section 917(7) requires that the State employer pay OPERS "the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 913.5 of [Title 74]" for existing errors regarding employee participation coverage with OPERS.

¶ 6 In turn, Section 913.5 of Title 74 provides in pertinent part:

The Board of Trustees shall adopt rules for computation of the purchase price for service credit.