Ohio| Change
[…] A.G. Opin. 76-303 (emphasis added).

¶ 9 As indicated, Attorney General Opinion 76-303 was issued approximately seventeen years before the Legislature enacted the current Section 917(7). During the decade of the Seventies, the OPERS Act contained no express provisions addressing a situation in which a State employer committed a "participation error" concerning one of its employees. However, in 1985, the Legislature enacted the original version of Section 917(7), which provided:

When any error in calculation or participation coverage to a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility of the participating employer which made the error to pay the contribution and any interest charges levied against the employee.

1985 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 300, § 7 (emphasis added).