Ohio| Change
[…] You next inquire whether the amount paid by the employer pursuant to Section 917(7) is reduced if the employee continues to work beyond his first eligible retirement date.

¶ 20 Implied within your questions is the issue of whether Section 917(7) or any other provision within the OPERS Act indicates a particular time by which a participating employer must remit to OPERS the actuarial cost for a State employee's omitted service credit as mandated under Section 917(7).

¶ 21 As indicated herein, 74 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 917[74-917](7) expressly requires that "[w]hen any error in . . . participation coverage to a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility of the participating employer which made the error to pay the [Section 913.5] amount" (emphasis added). Oklahoma law requires that "[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, except when a contrary intention plainly appears." 25 Ohio St. 1991, § 1[25-1].