Ohio| Change
[…] ¶ 0 This office has received your letter requesting an official Opinion addressing the following questions:

1. Do the provisions of 3A O.S. 1991, § 205.2(D) allow anorganization licensee to submit a form of security to the HorseRacing Commission ("the Commission") other than a bond issued bya surety company licensed to do business in Oklahoma? 2. If so, would an alternative form of security submitted tothe Commission by the organization licensee, such as a cash bond,certificate of deposit, or irrevocable letter of credit serve thepurposes intended by the provisions of 3A O.S. 1991, §205.2(D)?

¶ 1 Title 3A O.S. 1991, § 205.2[3A-205.2](D) provides:

Prior to the issuance of an organization license, the applicant shall file with the Commission a bond payable to the State of Oklahoma in an amount determined by the Commission which is not less than Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000.00) for a license to conduct parimutuel horse races and not more than the total financial liability of the organization licensee throughout the race meeting for which the organization license is requested, executed by the applicant and a surety company or companies authorized to do business in this state, and conditioned upon the payment by the organization licensee of all taxes and other monies due and payable pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act and all purses due and payable, and upon the fact that, upon presentation of winning tickets, the organization licensee will distribute all sums due to the patrons of pari-mutuel pools. The financial liabilities incurred by the organization licensee in the form of real estate mortgages shall not be included in the determination of the bond amount.

3A O.S. 1991, § 205.2[3A-205.2](D) (emphasis added).